NC Live is a collection of subscription databases for general research covering many subject areas. NC Live houses academic journals, magazines, newspapers, e-books and videos.
Thousands of high quality videos on business & economics, health & medicine, humanities & social sciences, and science & mathematics, as well as travel and fitness programming, home and how-to videos, indie films, and popular music performances. Includes Oscar, Emmy and Peabody award winning documentaries, interviews, instructional and vocational training videos, historical speeches and newsreels.
General reference database for over 175 subjects from magazines, journals and newspapers, including peer-reviewed and scholarly works.
Academic journals and dissertations covering nursing, allied health, and alternative and complementary medicine.
General reference database from business and political science to literature and psychology scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, and daily news content, accessible to readers and researchers at every level.
Research the pros and cons of current issues and enduring social issues through full-text articles, multimedia, primary sources, government documents and reference materials.
Focused on the academic and trade information needs of community colleges, this multidisciplinary e-book collection includes thousands of titles from notable publishers, including Choice OAT titles.
Searchable database indexing over 200 historical periodicals and reference sources. Contains historical documents, biographies of historical figures, historical maps, photos and much more.
ScienceDirect is the world's leading source for scientific, technical, and medical research. Explore journals, books and articles.
Covers contemporary social issues with pro/con information.
JSTOR is part of ITHAKA, a not-for-profit organization helping the academic community use digital technologies to preserve the scholarly record and to advance research and teaching in sustainable ways.
Oxford Music Online is the gateway offering users the ability to access and cross-search multiple music reference resources in one location.
Titles referencing subject areas such as Literature, History, Science, Health, and Careers.
If you are a library user who is having problems accessing these resources, please contact your library for assistance.